tvj.jpg SLVBee_Logo.jpg nsbcolorlogo.jpg
Spelling Bee Details & Schedule Sponsorship

The Valley Journals is, for the third time, sponsoring the Salt Lake County Spelling Bee.

“We are delighted that we have so many schools participating this year. We want every elementary and middle (junior high) school in the county to participate,” Boyd Petersen, publisher of The Valley Journals, said.

Preliminary rounds of the Scripps Spelling Bee were held at 83 individual schools in Salt Lake County over the last two months. The schools and their winners are (some schools haven’t given us the winner’s name yet. We’ll update this as we get the additional names):

Academy Park Elementary School - Katinia Angilau

American Heritage of S Jordan - 

American Preparatory Academy - Draper - Hannah Perkins

American Preparatory Academy - SLC - Saffron Collins

Beehive Elementary School - Erica Paschall

Bellview Elementary School - Peter Maughan

Bennion Elementary School - Emily Clark

Bluffdale Elementary School - Kylie Harper

Brookwood Elementary School - Justin Richard

Butterfield Canyon Elementary School - Taylor Leiataua

Canyon Rim Academy - Trianna Carroll

Carden Memorial School - Quinn Argyle

Carl Sandburg Elementary School - Mei Sorensen

CHALLENGER SCHOOL - SALT LAKE - Vismaya Kharkar

Challenger School-Sandy - Annie Yun

Christ Lutheran School - Samantha Druce

Copper Hills Elementary School - 

Cottonwood Elementary School - Selena Pham

Crescent Elementary School - Jacob Lloyd

Crescent View Middle School - Joshua Workman

Crestview Elementary School - Dhundup Tsering

Daybreak Elementary School - Braden Blackburn

Dilworth Elementary School - Alexandra Debow

Douglas T Orchard Elementary School - Jennifer Chin

Draper Elementary School - Riley Wood

Early Light Academy - Kaden Collings

East Midvale Elementary School - Pheonix Jones

Eastlake Elementary - Alexis Hellwig

Eastmont Middle School - Adrienne Ramirez

Edgemont Elementary School - Hollie Sicotte

Escalante Elementary School - Leonel Jacuinde

Harry S Truman Elementary School - Brandon Etherington

Hawthorne Elementary School - Beck Davis

Heartland Elementary School - 

Herriman Elementary School - Clayton Naeata

Hillsdale Elementary School - Cathryn Neiffer

Hillside Elementary School - Tianna Schwenke

Howard R Driggs Elementary School - Katie Iwamoto Fukumitsu

Hunter Elementary School - Pailate Makakona

Indian Hills Elementary School - Anthony Khong

Indian Hills Middle School - Chae Won (Christi) Kim

Jackling Elementary School - Matthew Clawson

James E Moss Elementary School - Emma Marchant

Jim Bridger Elementary School - Jessica Duan

John C Fremont Elementary School - 

Lake Ridge Elementary School - Kayla Childs

Lone Peak Elementary School - Cassidy Wixom

Madeleine Choir School - 

Magna Elementary School - Faith Bennett

Midvale Elementary School - Veronica Cuevas

Mill Creek Elementary School - Aidan Klopfenstein

Monticello Academy - Hannah Coleman

Navigator Pointe Academy - Joshua Barrus

Nibley Park Elementary School - Angel Griego

North Star Academy - 

Oak Hollow Elementary School - Kai Penzhorn

Olympus Junior High School - Abby Cooley

Oquirrh Elementary School - Chirsten Pace

Oquirrh Hills Elementary School - Bryn Whitaker

Oquirrh Hills Middle School - Peter Johnston

Our Lady Of Lourdes School - Marcelo Cruces

Park Lane Elementary School - McKay Shields

Peruvian Park Elementary School - Kathy Liu

Redwood Elementary School - Alexis Topacio

Ridgecrest Elementary School - Julia Fu

Robert Frost Elementary School - Jaiden Griffiths

Rowland Hall-St Marks School - Madeline Brague

Salt Lake Center-Science Education - Audrey Wilhelm

Silver Mesa Elementary School - Sophie Lowe

Southland Elementary School - Josalyn Stacey

St. John The Baptist Middle School - Elena Katsohirakis

Summit Academy - Isaac Thomas

Twin Peaks Elementary School - 

Upland Terrace Elementary School - Cherish Liu

Utah Virtual Academy - Stockton Smith

Valley Crest Elementary School - Charity Lavatai

Viewmont Elementary School - Ashlyn McBride

Wasatch Junior High School - Surbhi Rajan

Welby Elementary School - 

West Valley Elementary School - Bailey Nielsen

Westbrook Elementary School - Anthony Do

Whittier Elementary School - Xinyuan Ye

 

The winners of those rounds will now advance on to the regional bee to be held Saturday, March 5. Check-in is at 8:00 a.m. with the program starting at 8:30 a.m. at the Juan Diego Catholic High School’s main auditorium, 300 East 11800 South in Draper.

The winner of the regional competition will receive an all-expenses-paid trip for him/her and an accompanying adult to Washington, D.C. to participate in the Scripps National Spelling Bee, June 1-2. He/she will be recognized in an article in all Journals following the competition.

A nationally-renowned program, the Scripps Spelling Bee is the nation’s largest and longest-running educational program, administered on a not-for-profit basis by The E.W. Scripps Company and sponsors in the U.S., American Samoa, Canada, China, Europe, Ghana, Guam, Jamaica, New Zealand, Puerto Rico, South Korea, and the U.S. Virgin Islands.

For information about the Scripps Spelling Bee, visit www.spellingbee.com.